Home Products Sustainable Wild Harvesting Standards Fair Trade Where to Buy Marula & Other Oils Meet the Team From Tree to Bottle What's New Visit Us, Contact Us

Marula Oil - Supply of Larger Quantities

Our marula oil has attracted much interest from massage and other therapists as well as smaller cosmetics manufacturers, for whom we now make it available in 5L bottles.

Enquire now

more on marula oil properties

This oil is the same high quality oil that we bottle as Swazi Secrets marula oil and conforms to the technical specification below.

Technical specification

ParameterSpecification
Colour Golden yellow
Odour Light nutty aroma
Appearance Clear oily liquid
Microbiology See below
Acid Value <5 mg KOH/g
Peroxide value <10 meqO2/kg
Specific gravity (15 ¡ãC)0.915-0.92
Iodine value 70-76 g I2/100g
Saponification value 188-196 mg KOH/g


The fatty acid profile of the oil is as follows:

Saturated fatty acids
Myristic <0.2%
Palmitic 9.0-13%
Stearic4.0-8.0%
Arachidic <1.0%
Unsaturated fatty acids
Palmitoleic <0.2%
Oleic 70-80%
Linoleic 4.0-9.0%
Linolenic <0.7%
Eicosenoic 0.50%


As an assurance of quality, we perform annual tests on a cross batch sample of the oil for the following:
  • Salmonella
  • E-coli
  • Yeasts
  • Moulds
Those tests consistently show it to be a very clean crude oil.
Information about marula oil

How our marula oil is produced

If you are interested in other natural African oils - baobab, ximenia, mongongo, Kalahari melon seed - we will happily put you in direct contact with other African producers of these oils. Click here to e-mail us.

Union of Ethical Biotrade (UEBT)

Swazi Secrets factory video

Swazi Indigenous Products
Box 163, Mpaka, Swaziland
Tel (+268) 2 33 33 281
info@swazisecrets.com